Dundee Predictions - tMP Competition

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Roger Thorne, Sep 18, 2003.

  1. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    Hi all,

    Another chance to win a Mega prize courtesy of theMouthpiece.com.

    All you have to do is select the correct winner in each of the four sections taking place in Dundee this weekend.

    The winners will be announced Sunday Night (unless we have a repeat of Torquay in which case it'll be the early hours of Monday morning :roll: )

    Here's the list of runners and riders.

    Good Luck!

    First Section:
    Abergavenny Borough Band - Lyndon Price
    Barrow Shipyard Band - John Durrant
    The Bathgate Band - Alan Duguid
    BHK (UK) Ltd Horden - Wilf Beddell
    Bon Accord Silver - Tony Swainson
    City of Bristol - Bryn James
    Friary Guildford - Keith Maxwell
    Gresley Old Hall - David Hutchinson
    Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) - Simon Wood
    Kibworth - John Berryman
    Knottingley Silver - Kevin Belcher
    Riddings Band - John Davis
    Test Valley Brass - Melvin White
    Treherbert Band - Graham Sheppard
    United Co-op Band (Crewe) - Jef Sparkes
    United Norwest Co-op Milnrow - Andrew White
    Zone One Brass - Simon Dobson

    Second Section:
    Arbroath Instrumental- Michael Robertson
    Bollington Brass - Peter Christian
    Brighton Silver - Estelle Flood
    Broseley Brass - Paul Fensom
    Darley Dale Band - Sarah Groarke
    Hatfield Coal Power - Graham O’Connor
    Houghton Brass - Tom Gibson
    Langbaurgh Brass - Tim Oldroyd
    Lanner & District Silver - Stuart Chappell
    Llanrug - Gavin Saynor
    Lympstone South West Telecoms - Charles Fleming
    Manx Concert Brass - Ian Clague MBE
    Newmilns and Galston - Craig Anderson
    Old Silkstone - Norman Law
    Penclawdd - Tony Small
    Shirley Band - Dave Lea
    Stourport on Severn - David Maplestone
    Wantage Band - Michael Pegram

    Third Section:
    Audley Brass - Kevin Birch
    Boarshurst (Greenfield) Silver Band - Jonathan Webster
    Carlton Brass - Tony Wilson
    Conway Town - Keith Jones
    Daventry Brass - Paul Northey
    Diggle Band - Alan Lawton
    Filton Concert Brass - Peter Nutt
    Fulbourn and Teversham RBL - Peter Mott
    Hebden Bridge (Walkley Clogs) - Ian Craddock
    Hoover Band (Bolton) - Chris Wormald
    Lochgelly Band - Gavin Lindsay
    Michelmersh Silver Band - Brian Kelloway
    Newbridge Celynen - Paul Holland
    Sandhurst Silver - Roger Burke
    St. Dennis - Brian Minear
    St. Ronan’s Silver - David McLeod
    Stanley Newmarket Colliery - Glynn Thompson
    Staple Silver - Michael Breckon
    Wansbeck’s Ashington Colliery - Nigel Stedman
    Ware Brass - Kenny Durbin

    4th Section:
    Bakewell Silver - Mark Wilcockson
    Bratton Silver - Maria Fricke
    Dinnington Colliery - Toby Bannan
    Downton - Roland Wright
    Dumfries Town Band - Peter Heyes
    Grange Moor Brass Band - TBA
    Great Yarmouth Brass - Mark Gibson
    Harlech - Hefin Evans
    Hayle Town - Derek Johnston
    Hilgay Silver - Andrew Clarke
    Lockwood Brass - Nigel Barnes
    Long Eaton Silver Prize Band - Sharon Stansfield
    Nelson Brass - John North
    Ogmore Valley Silver Brass - Ivor Barnett
    Peebles Burgh Silver - Iain Fleming
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass - David Bishop-Rowe
    Ripon City - Mark Sidwell
    Trinity Girls - Stuart Barton
    Wardle and District Anderson Brass - Phil Shaw
    Woodbridge Excelsior Band - Evan Howells

  2. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    I'm not eligable for the prize, but my money's on:

    1 United Co-op Crewe
    2 Old Silkstone
    3 St. Dennis
    4 Lockwood

  3. ploughboy

    ploughboy Active Member

    well i don't think you're far off Roger!!

    Sec1-Hade Edge
    Sec2-Old Silkstone
    Sec3-Hebden Bridge

    But Sod the prizes!!! Come on the Yorkshire!!!!!
  4. iancwilx

    iancwilx Active Member

    1st Section - Knottingley Silver
    3rd Section - Stanley Newmarket Colliery

    I've never played for either of them, but both bands have knowledgeable, inspired young MD's, and a good team around the stand.
  5. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    1.United Co-op Band (Crewe)
    2.Old Silkstone
    3.Diggle (soz rick :p - u were taken :lol:)
    4.Lockwood Brass

    wild wild wild guess
  6. tewkeshorn

    tewkeshorn Account Suspended

    Hmm, heres a stab in the dark...
    1st Section: United Co-op Crewe
    2nd Section: Lanner & District
    3rd Section: St Dennis
    4th Section: Long Eaton
  7. rickcowens

    rickcowens Member

    hear we go, mine are:

    1st section: Zone One Brass

    2nd section: Old Silkstone

    3rd section: . Hebden Bridge (soz but have to vote for myself)

    4th section: Wardle and District Anderson Brass
  8. Straightmute

    Straightmute Active Member

    United Co-op Crewe


    Hebden Bridge


    Unless any of them draw number one.

  9. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    1st Section: Zone One Brass
    2nd Section: Old Silkstone
    3rd Section: St Dennis
    4th Secion: Lockwood Brass


    Good luck to all taking part!
  10. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    I was confused by Roger's heading for this topic, but according to the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary "to predicate" means "to state that something is true", so he may be right after all :wink: :lol: :lol:

    (Edit: to explain this to newcomers, Roger's heading did read "Predications" before he sneakily changed it - honest :!: )

    Here goes - more by luck than goood judgement:

    1st: United Co-op Crewe

    2nd: Shirley (not Shirland, as the photo caption in The British Bandsman has it!)

    3rd: Carlton brass

    4th: Lockwood Brass
  11. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    My wild stab in the dark

    1. Kibworth
    2. Langbaurgh
    3. Carlton
    4. Lockwood

    But good luck to EVERYONE :!:
  12. EbHorny

    EbHorny Member

    1. Bon-Accord Silver - Forever the optimist
    2. Arbroath Instrumental - Again Forever the optimist
    3. Diggle - Funky Name
    4. Trinity Girls - ?
  13. stephen2001

    stephen2001 Member

    1st) Kibworth
    2nd) Darley Dale
    3rd) Stanley Newmarket
    4th) Bakewell

    JOHNSUD Member

    1st Section - Test Valley Brass
    2nd Section - Old Silkstone
    3rd Section - Diggle
    4th Section - Trinity Girls
  15. manx_yessir

    manx_yessir Member

    1st.) Hade Edge
    2nd.) Manx Concert Brass (Had to say them as half my family play for 'em!)
    3rd.) Hebden Bridge
    4th.) Lockwood

    Good Luck to all :wink:
  16. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    :lol: :lol: :lol:
  17. asteria

    asteria Member

    Time for a complete guess, i'll go for the one's i've heard of! -

    1. Kibworth
    2. Old Silkstone
    3. Audley
    4. Lockwood
  18. BassBoneShep

    BassBoneShep Member

    Dundee Predictions

    1st Section - City of Bristol (My old band in 4th section days)
    2nd Section - Old Silkstone (No idea, but they are Yorkshire)
    3rd Section - Hebden Bridge (Arch nemisis who keep beating us!)
    4th Section - Lockwood (Bunch of good players)
    TTFN :roll:
  19. Voldemort

    Voldemort Member

    1 Crewe co-op
    2 Stourport
    3 Carlton Brass
    4 Long Eaton
  20. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    First Section:
    BHK (UK) Ltd Horden - Wilf Beddell

    Second Section:
    Bollington Brass - Peter Christian

    Third Section:
    Hebden Bridge (Walkley Clogs) - Ian Craddock

    4th Section:
    Trinity Girls - Stuart Barton

Share This Page