CBBA Contest 2010 Results (17th April)

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by AJSOP, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. AJSOP

    AJSOP Member

    Cornwall Brass Band Association 55th Cornish Brass Band Championships
    Saturday 17th April 2010 at Tremough Campus, Penryn
    Adjudicator - Dr Chris Davis OBE

    Ungraded Section
    1st - Gweek (A R Richards)
    2nd - Illogan Sparnon (Shaun Marsden)
    3rd - Redruth Town (N Johns)

    Best Instrumentalist - Solo Cornet (Redruth Town)

    Junior (Training Section)
    1st - St Keverne Junior (Gareth Churcher)
    2nd - Carharrack and St Day Training (Duncan Currie)
    3rd - Lostwithiel Junior (Jane Whitehead)

    Best Instrumentalist - Kit Percussion (St Keverne Junior)

    Fourth Section
    1st - Gweek Silver (A Richards)
    2nd - St Agnes Silver (Kirsty Rowe)
    3rd - Carharrack and St Day (R S Trelease)

    Best Instrumentalist - Soprano Cornet (Gweek)

    Third Section
    1st - St Stythians (J Burns)

    Best Insrumentalist - Solo Cornet (St Stythians)

    Youth Section
    1st - Camborne Junior (A Pope)
    2nd - St Keverne Youth (G Churcher)

    Best Instrumentalist - Solo Cornet (St Keverne Youth)

    Championship Section
    1st - St Dennis (G Lannie)

    Best Instrumentalist - Kim Bazeley (Euph St Dennis)

    Open Entertainment Section
    1st - St Dennis (G Lannie)
    2nd - St Stythians (J Burns)

    Best Soloist - Peter Bazeley (Bass St Dennis)

    Special Awards - Open to All Sections
    Best Soloist in the Junior Section - Kit Percussionist (St Keverne Juniors)
    Best Soloist in the Youth Section - Solo Cornet (St Keverne Youth)
    Best Percussion in the Junior/Youth Section - St Keverne Juniors

    Best Cornet Section - St Dennis
    Best Bass Section - St Dennis
    Best Cornet - Lee Wylde (St Dennis)
    Best Euphonium - Kim Bazeley (St Dennis)
    Best Player of the Day - Kit Percussionist (St Keverne Juniors)
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Instrumentalist - Kit Percussion
    PenrynAdjudicator
    Chris Davis
    Section
    CBBA Contest 2010 Results

Share This Page