Buxton Brass festival 2013

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by classicbrass, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. classicbrass

    classicbrass Member

    Does anybody know how many bands have entered ?

    I don't want to see a repeat of 2011 when it was cancelled, plus it was my favourite venue last year.
  2. cherrybassett

    cherrybassett Member

    36 bands in total
  3. classicbrass

    classicbrass Member

    So who is going?

    Lees band will be there in the fourth section trying to improve on last year's second.


    Eccleston going in the 2nd section along with 11 other bands .
  5. mattthebass

    mattthebass Member

    I think Farnworth are going in the 2nd Section
  6. John_D

    John_D Member

    Markham Main are there in 4th.
  7. Bonjour_Laura

    Bonjour_Laura Member

    Competing bands:

    Championship & First Section:
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

    Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
    Jackfield Band (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
    Silk Brass (David Holling)
    Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)

    Second Section:
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

    Besses Boys (James Holt)
    Durham Miners Association (Neil Davies)
    Eccleston Brass (Daniel Brooks)
    Farnworth & Walkden (Peter Ashley)
    Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
    Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
    Matlock (Andrew Dennis)
    Middleton (Martyn Evans)
    Royal Buckley Town (Scott Lloyd)
    Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
    Wigston (Garry Sleath)
    York Railway Institute (Gordon Eddison)

    Third Section:
    Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

    Blackpool Brass (Tariq Ahmed)
    Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
    Eagley (Matthew Ryan)
    Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles W Kitchen)
    Formby (Louisa Bough)
    Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
    Old Hall Brass (John North)
    Parr Band (St Helens) (John Ludden)
    Skelmersdale (David Chapman)
    Trinity Girls (Stuart Barton)
    Worsborough Silver (John Hopkinson)

    Fourth Section:
    Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

    Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton)
    Cadishead (Craig McFarland)
    Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
    Lees (John Collins)
    Markham Main Colliery (Bob Woffinden)
    Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams)
    Ratby Co-op Mid (Geoff Newman)
    Whaley Bridge (Matt Shaw)
  8. neo_tintin

    neo_tintin Member

    Worsbrough Brass will be there in 3rd section
  9. All4Brass

    All4Brass Member

  10. All4Brass

    All4Brass Member

  11. stopher

    stopher Member

    Really enjoyed the day in Buxton today with Menai Bridge in Section 4. Pleased with our performance and result but impressed with the comments - felt they were accurate and very fair plus the remarks from the adjudicator before the results helped us to understand why we got placed where we did which I think is rare!

    Made to feel welcome too by the organisers too (which makes a bit of a difference for us! - after a 5.30 am start from our bandroom this morning, to feel appreciated for attending goes a long way!)

    Finally, thanks to Burbage Band for letting us rehearse at 8.30 in their bandroom!
  12. wilky

    wilky Member


    Thanks for the comments, its nice to read positive comments about adjudicators rather than some of the comments we sometimes see from players from bands not in the prizes. As we always say, adjudication is very subjective and a different day with a different judge may sometimes mean a different result! Congratulations on a good performance.
  13. John_D

    John_D Member

    I always remember something that Trevor Walmsley said about adjudicators...'always park your car as close to the door as possible'.
  14. tsawyer

    tsawyer Member

  15. iancwilx

    iancwilx Active Member

    A truly great man.

    ~ Mr Wilx
  16. Posh

    Posh Member

    Burbage Silver - Suite Gothique
    Cadishead Public (Craig McFarland) - Anglian Dances
    Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer) - Saddleworth Festival Overture
    Lees Band (John Collins) - Northern Landscapes
    Markham Main Colliery - Dark Side of the Moon
    Pleasley Colliery Welfare - Labour & Love
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge - Saint Saens Variations
    Ratby Co-op Mid - Dark Side of the Moon
    Whaley Bridge - Laudate Dominum

    4th Section - all I know testpiece and definate MD wise!
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  17. Posh

    Posh Member

    And after all that my husband pointed out that I spelt definite wrong! :)
  18. Posh

    Posh Member

    3rd Section: Testpieces and DEFINITE MDs! :D

    Blackpool Brass (Tariq Ahmed) - Dark Side of the Moon
    Dinnington Colliery - Hollywood
    Eagley - Hollywood
    Fairfield (Buxton) - Hollywood
    Formby - Hollywood
    Skelmersdale - Renaissance
    Trinity Girls - Music for a Festival
  19. Posh

    Posh Member

    Also John North conducted Old Hall Brass in the 3rd Section but I don't know what they played.
  20. mikelyons

    mikelyons Supporting Member

    They played Firestorm, and came 4th!

Share This Page