Butlins - Draw and Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Roger Thorne, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    Information courtesy of 4BR

    Championship Section:

    Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Draw: 12.00 noon (Saturday)
    Commence: At conclusion of Fourth Section
    Test Piece: Sleepless Cities (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Major Peter Parkes

    Date: Sunday 24th January
    Draw: During Lower Section results on Saturday evening
    Commence: c9.30hrs
    Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Dr Roy Newsome
    Compere: Frank Renton

    Draw:
    Hatfield Powerfuel, Graham O'Connor, 1-9
    Wingates, Philip Harper, 2-11
    East Yorkshire Motor Services, Alan Morrison, 3-10
    Virtuosi GUS, John Berryman, 4-4
    Redbridge, Jeremy Wise, 5-7
    Thoresby Colliery, Melvin White, 6-5
    Woodfalls, Gareth Pritchard, 7-8
    Desford Colliery, Russell Gray, 8-3
    Flowers, Paul Holland, 9-6
    United Co-operative Milnrow, John Ward, 10-2
    Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Ian Porthouse, 11-1


    First Section:

    Venue: Reds, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Draw: c9.00hrs
    Commence: c10.00hrs
    Test Piece: A Hebridean Suite (Andrew Duncan)
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Colin Hardy

    Draw:
    Yorkshire Imperial, tbc, 1
    Yiewsley & West Drayton, Christopher Cole, 2
    Carlton Brass, Walter Ritchie, 3
    Jackfield Elcock Reisen, Simon Platford, 4
    Wigston, Gary Sleath, 5
    Bedworth Brass, Stephen Tighe, 6
    Broxburn and Livingston, Andrew Duncan, 7
    Hebdon Bridge, Roy Curran, 8
    Ibstock Brick Brass, Huw Thomas, 9
    Denham Hendon Brass, Gordon Davies, 10
    Cawston, Leigh Sharpe, 11
    Meltham and Meltham Mills, Stuart Fawcett, 12
    Enderby, Jonathon Mott, 13
    Vernon Building Society Poynton, Kevin Gibbs, 14
    Langley, Cliff Parker, 15
    Egham, Gareth Green, 16
    Foresters Brass 2000, Alwyn Green, 17
    Haverhill Silver, Mark Ager, 18
    Foss Dyke, Paul Murrell, 19
    Shirland Miners Welfare, Andrew Dennis, 20
    Kippax, David Lancaster, 21
    Yorkshire Co-op, Simon Kerwin, 22
    Stocksbridge (City of Sheffield), David Holling, 23
    Cornerstone Brass, Gavin Lamplough, 24


    Second Section:

    Venue: Lakeside, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Draw: c8.45hrs
    Commence: c10.30hrs
    Test Piece: Folkmusic (Keith Wardle)
    Adjudicators: Richard Marshall and Kevin Wadsworth

    Draw:
    NW Ellington Colliery, Jonathon Fenwick, 1
    Alder Valley Brass, Roger Burke, 2
    Becontree Brass, Graham Chambers, 3
    Middleton, Matthew Stringer, 4
    Dodworth Colliery MW, Elliott Darwin, 5
    South Yorkshire Police, Leigh Baker, 6
    Lewis Merthyr, Gareth Pritchard, 7
    Haslingden and Helmshore, David Holland, 8
    Tylorstown, Gary Davies, 9
    Leicester Co-op SMW, Graham Jacklin, 10
    Hopkins Blidworth, Martin Heartfield, 11
    East London Brass, Jayne Murrill, 12
    Waterbeach Brass, James Utting, 13
    Matlock, Geoff Hawley, 14
    Flixton, tbc, 15

    Blaenavon Town, tbc, W
    Dearham, GW Williams, W
    Frickley South Elmsall, W
    Northfleet Brass, Andrew Austin, W
    Thundersley Brass, tba, W
    Wellington (Telford), Mark Philips, W


    Third Section:

    Venue: Royal Arthur Suite, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Draw: c8.30hrs
    Commence: c11.00hrs
    Test Piece: Diamonds (Tom Moss)
    Adjudicators: Allan Fernie and Lt Col. Chris Davis

    Draw:
    Stamford Brass, Robert Prew, 1
    Thorseby Colliery Youth, Christine Gent, 2
    Hitchin, Martin Hurrell, 3
    Maltby Miners Welfare, Terry Clifford, 4
    Fulham Brass, Simon Jones, 5
    Pemberton Old DW 'B', Peter Ashley, 6
    Hemel Hempstead, David Klein, 7
    Watford, Richard Graves, 8
    Burbage (Buxton), Steve Critchley, 9
    Amington, Wesley Kendrick, 10
    Delph, Philip Goodwin, 11
    Hucknall & Linby, Paul Whyley, 12
    Whitworth Vale and Healey, CJ Bradley, 13
    Shirebrook MW Unison, Mark Wilcockson, 14
    Tewkesbury Town, Nigel Morgan, 15

    Fourth Section:

    Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Draw: c8.15hrs
    Commence: c10.00am
    Test Piece: Roman Tryptych (Leigh Baker)
    Adjudicators: Dr Roy Newsome and Roy Roe

    Draw:

    Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), Ian Knapton, 1
    Royston Town, Steve Early, 2
    Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes, Steven Askew, 3
    Bestwood Black Diamonds, Brian Draper, 4
    Thurcroft Welfare, Ken Vernon, 5
    Rivington and Adlington, Malcolm Wilson, 6
    Banovallum Brass, Steve Ingham, 7
    Huddersfield and Ripponden Brass, Tony Jaegar-Fozard, 8
    Whitwell Brass, David Fretwell, 9
    Fulbourn and Teversham Royal British Legion, Peter Mackley, 10
    Greenfield Brass, Stuart Black, 11
    Dronfield Colliery MW, John Davis, 12
    Melton, Graham Sutton, 13


    Youth Section:

    Venue: Reds, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Sunday, 24th January
    Draw: Pre-drawn
    Commence: c13.00hrs
    Programme of Music not to exceed 20 minutes but must include a march and a hymn tune
    Adjudicators: Major Peter Parkes and Kevin Wadsworth

    Draw:
    Shirland Welfare Training, 1
    Lions Youth Brass, Nigel Birch, 2
    Enderby Youth, Trevor Hounsome, 3
    Coleshill Town Youth, Stephen Fagg, 4
    Gresley Colliery Youth, Peter Hylton, 5
    Youth Brass 2000, Chris Jeans, 6

    :tup
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    I)Draw
    Butlins Skyline Resort
    Peter Parkes
    Butlins - Draw
    4BR
  3. critic

    critic Member

    Have coop milnrow withdrawn from championship section
     
  4. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    No, according to the draw posted on 4BR ...

    Draws

    Championship Section:

    Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Draw: 12.00 noon (Saturday)
    Commence: At conclusion of Fourth Section
    Test Piece: Sleepless Cities (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Major Peter Parkes

    Date: Sunday 24th January
    Draw: During Lower Section results on Saturday evening
    Commence: c9.30hrs
    Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Dr Roy Newsome
    Compere: Frank Renton

    Desford Colliery, Russell Gray, 8
    East Yorkshire Motor Services, Alan Morrison, 3
    Flowers, Paul Holland, 9
    Hatfield Powerfuel, Graham O'Connor, 1
    Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Ian Porthouse, 11
    Redbridge, Jeremy Wise, 5
    Thoresby Colliery, Melvin White, 6
    United Co-operative Milnrow, John Ward, 10
    Virtuosi GUS, John Berryman, 4
    Wingates, Philip Harper, 2
    Woodfalls, Gareth Pritchard, 7
     
  5. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    What time is the results "ceremony" tonight? I know its been late on in the past but my mate reckons its about 7.30.
     
  6. scotchgirl

    scotchgirl Active Member

    hubby just told me the results are at 7pm
     
  7. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Thank you :)
     
  8. scotchgirl

    scotchgirl Active Member

    3rd Section

    Delph 1st
    Hitchen 2nd
    Amington 3rd
     
  9. SHD999

    SHD999 Member

    2nd section results

    1. East London
    2. Haslingden and Helmshore
    3. South Yorkshire Police - well done Leigh Baker
     
  10. gawber

    gawber Active Member

    Well done Simon and South Yorkshire Police!
     
  11. tuba1974

    tuba1974 Member

    hebden bridge band 4th, in 1st section
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    I)Draw
    Butlins Skyline Resort
    Peter Parkes
    Butlins - Draw
    4BR
  13. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    I just heard Jackfield won the 1st section!!!
    well done guys and galls
     
  14. tomskibabes

    tomskibabes Member

    What about the 4th section?
     
  15. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Well done Simon Platford and all in Jackfield:clap:
     
  16. sophunk

    sophunk Member

    Does anyone know where Cawston came in 1st section?
     
  17. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    Results courtesy of 4BR

    First Section:

    Venue: Reds, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Test Piece: A Hebridean Suite (Andrew Duncan)
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Colin Hardy

    1. Jackfield Elcock Reisen, Simon Platford, 4
    2. Meltham and Meltham Mills, Stuart Fawcett, 12
    3. Vernon Building Society Poynton, Kevin Gibbs, 14
    4. Hebden Bridge, Roy Curran, 8

    Highest placed Mining Band: Kippax


    Second Section:

    Venue: Lakeside, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Test Piece: Folkmusic (Keith Wardle)
    Adjudicators: Richard Marshall and Kevin Wadsworth

    1. East London Brass, Jayne Murrill, 12
    2. Haslingden and Helmshore, David Holland, 8
    3. South Yorkshire Police, Leigh Baker, 6
    4. Becontree Brass, Graham Chambers, 3

    Highest Placed Miners Band: Leicester Co-op SMW

    Third Section:

    Venue: Royal Arthur Suite, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Test Piece: Diamonds (Tom Moss)
    Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and Lt Col. Chris Davis

    1. Delph, Phil Goodwin, 11
    2. Hitchin, Martin Hurrell,3
    3. Amington, Wesley Kendrick, 10
    4. Burbage (Buxton), Steve Critchley, 9

    Highest Placed Mining Band: Shirebrook MW Unison


    Fourth Section:

    Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
    Date: Saturday, 23rd January
    Test Piece: Roman Tryptych (Leigh Baker)
    Adjudicators: Dr Roy Newsome and Roy Roe

    1. Dronfield Colliery MW, John Davis, 12
    2. Bestwood Black Diamonds, Brian Draper, 4
    3. Thurcroft Welfare, Ken Vernon, 5
    4. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), 1

    Highest Placed Mining Band: Dronfield
     
  18. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    My personal congratulations to Jackfield and East London Brass

    Excellent results

    :clap:
     
  19. Thanks Craig. Much appreciated.
    Simon
     
  20. In fact thanks to Ian and Roger too who have also added their congratulations. Obviously I am one very delighted MD.

    To Jackfield Band..... GET IN!!!!:tup
     
  21. tuba1974

    tuba1974 Member

    well done to roy curran on his 4th prize with hebden bridge band and his first contest with the band, thanks for the experiance Roy, a living legend.
     
  22. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    Couldn't happen to a nicer MD, or band!!!

    well done folks:clap:

    Roll on the areas!
     

Share This Page