British Open Solo Championships 2007

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Kiz7, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. Kiz7

    Kiz7 Member

    Anyone got any more of the results?

    I have the results of the Junior Championship which are:

    1st Jodie Russell, Cornet, Oldham (Lees), Rusalka's Song to the Moon
    2nd Andrew Ashworth, Cornet, Oldham (lees), Rusalka's Song to the moon
    3rd Kate Malcolm, Cornet, Felling, I don't know how to love him.
  2. sugarandspice

    sugarandspice Active Member

    I had a message saying Micheal Howley won the Euphonium Prize and came second to Katrina Marzella, If thats any help?!
  3. The Dragon

    The Dragon New Member

    just a qwik reply with regard to the Junior section - the prize winning "songs to the moon" were excellent - as was the "dont know how to love him" from Kate - but why so few of our younger players in the junior section??

    Come on all you juniors - finger out time.

  4. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    yay, well done mike!! :biggrin:
  5. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member


    Senior Solo Final:

    1. Katrina Marzella (Leyland Band) - Baritone
    2. Mike Howley (Brighouse and Rastrick) - Euphonium
    3. Martyn Patterson (TongwynlaIs Temperance) - Euphonium

    Highest Placed Instrumentalists in the Preliminary Senior Solo Competition:

    Best Soprano/Cornet: Stephanie Barrett (Sellers)
    Best Flugel/Eb Horn: Murray Borthwick (Desford)
    Best Baritone/Euphonium: Mike Howley (Brighouse)
    Best Trombone: Rebecca Stead (Longridge)
    Best Bass: Ben Thomson (RNCM)

    Intermediate Slow Melody Final:

    1. Steven Sykes (Unattached) - Trombone
    2. Jamie Smith (Sellers Youth) - Cornet
    3. Glen Van Loy (Festival Brass Belgium) - Euphonium

    Junior Slow Melody Final:

    1. Jodie Russell (Oldham (Lees)) - Cornet
    2. Andrew Ashworth (Oldham (Lees)) - Cornet
    3. Kate Malcolm (Felling) - Cornet

    Senior Quartet:

    1. Scherzo Brass RNCM
    2. RNCM
    3. EPB (Enfield and Potters Bar)

    Junior Quartet:

    1. Shirland Welfare Training
    2. Shaw Youth A
    3. Shirland Girls
  6. RobBari

    RobBari Member

    Congrats to all, well done Martyn great 3rd place.
  7. sugarandspice

    sugarandspice Active Member

    Nice bit of editing by the Mods there?!
  8. Mr_Euniverse

    Mr_Euniverse Member

    Cheers matey!
  9. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    Well done all!

    Massive congratualations to Kate!!!
  10. smaca

    smaca Active Member

    Well done Katrina! To win the title in itself is an awesome achievement, but to win the title again the following year is a fantastic tribute to the dedication and attitude of this fine musician.
  11. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    and it's her birthday today.. awww bless.
  12. Naval Nick

    Naval Nick Member

    I would just like to take this opportunity to congratulate our Principal Euphonium player Martyn Patterson on a fantastic Result last weekend.
    Just reward for all the hard work he has put in with the band this year,
    Well Done Martyn from all at Tongwynlais Temperance Band.

Share This Page