Brass in the Park - Newtongrange

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Euphalalium, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. Euphalalium

    Euphalalium New Member

    Does anyone know the results of Saturdays marching & march/hymn competition?
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    results
    hymn
    anyone
    competition
    Brass
  3. johnmartin

    johnmartin Active Member

    These are in draw order rather than points awarded. Sorry about that. They were supplied to me in spreadsheet format wich doesn't translate well to the web without a bit of work.

    Brass In The Park - Combined Results 2008

    Youth Band - Novice Section

    Draw,Band,Award,Prize
    1,Newtongrange Junior Band,G0LD
    2,Dunfermline Youth Band,BRONZE
    3,Kingdom Brass Youth Band,BRONZE
    4,Peebles Junior Band,GOLD
    5,Buckhaven Brass Beginnings,SILVER,Cornet Medal
    6,Loanhead Brass Roots,GOLD,WINNER
    7,Broxburn & Livingston Brass Band,W/D
    8,Levern Valley Community Brass,SILVER
    9,Langholm Junior Band,SILVER

    Youth Band - Development Section

    Draw,Band,Award,Prize
    1,St Ronan's Future Band,BRONZE
    2,Turriff Youth Band,SILVER
    3,Jedforest Junior Band,GOLD
    4,Langholm Junior Band,BRONZE
    5,Campbeltown Junior Brass,GOLD,WINNER,Trombone Medal

    Open Marching & Deportment
    Draw,Band,Points,Result
    1,Croy Silver,35
    2,Sanquhar & District Silver,35
    3,Abbey Brass (Jedforest),32
    4,Dundee Instrumental ( St.Margaret's),32
    5,Shotts St Patrick's Brass,40,3
    6,Langholm Town,41,2
    7,Jedforest Instrumental,35
    8,Clydebank Burgh,W/D
    9,Barrhead Burgh,36,5
    10,Peebles Burgh Silver,42,1
    11,Broxburn & Livingston,39,4

    Open March & Hymn Tune Contest
    Draw,Band,Section,Points,Award
    1,Sanquhar & District Silver,NC,80,13
    2,Abbey Brass ( Jedforest),NC,W/D,W/D
    3,Clydebank Burgh,2,W/D,W/D
    4,Shotts St Patrick's Brass,2,88,6
    5,Langholm Town,NC,82,12,NC Band
    6,Dundee Instrumental ( St Margaret's),3,83,11
    7,Mactaggart Scott Loanhead,3,84,10
    8,Broxburn & Livingston,1,91,3,1st Sect
    9,Peebles Burgh Silver,3,85,9,3rd Sect
    10,Jedforest Instrumental,2,90,4,2nd Sect
    11,Whitburn,CH,95,1
    12,Bathgate,1,W/D,W/D
    13,Dalmellington,CH,93,2,Euph Medal
    14,Croy Silver,0.02,2,86,8
    15,Barrhead Burgh,1,89,5
    16,East Coast Brass,87,7,JS Trophy

    Youth Bands - Senior Section
    Draw,Band,Award,Prize
    1,East Lothian Schools,Bronze
    2,Mactaggart Scott Loanhead Youth,Gold,Winners
    3,Dalmellington Junior Band,Silver,Horn Medal
     

Share This Page