Brass at the guild who's going

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by BASEMANIAN, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. BASEMANIAN

    BASEMANIAN Member

    Anyone know who's going , I believe there's six bands in the 2nd section
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Brass
    guild
    bands
    section
  3. BASEMANIAN

    BASEMANIAN Member

    Eccleston going in 2nd section
     
  4. tom793

    tom793 New Member

    Lofthouse 2000 is going in the 3rd section
     
  5. Suziebabe

    Suziebabe Member


    Chapeltown are going in the 2nd Section, would be nice to have the full list of bands if anyone has got it :D
     
  6. classicbrass

    classicbrass Member

    Lees Band will be attending in the Fourth Section
     
  7. Suziebabe

    Suziebabe Member

    Is there ANY information about this contest ANYWHERE. The Guildhall website just states that it is happening but no lists of bands or anything?
     
  8. Third Section that I know of:-

    Lostock
    Blackpool
    Old Hall Rivington



    Longridge in top section
     
  9. HughesJE09

    HughesJE09 Member

    Besses O'Th Barn in the 2nd section
     
  10. John Wynne

    John Wynne New Member

    Royal buckley town in 2nd
     
  11. Zeus of Bongs

    Zeus of Bongs New Member

    Tyldesley are competing (2nd section).
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Brass
    guild
    bands
    section
  13. Pennine Music will be there again with our trade stand. Take a flick through our new 2012 catalogue at...

    www.penninemusic.com/catalogue.pdf

    & browse through the scores of our full collection on Sunday. We will also be stocking brass accessories...

    Music stands from £12.50
    Valve oil from £2.00 (Blue Juice £3.00 & Denis Wick £3.50)
    Cleaning clothes/mouthpiece brushes/pull through brushes etc

    And FREE SOLOIST PARTS & SAMPLE CD's
    THE NEW BUTLINS 2013 2nd SECTION TEST PIECE WILL ALSO BE WITH US
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2012
  14. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Line-ups based on a reliable source...

    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Second Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Tyldesley[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/5 fav[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Eccleston Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]100/30[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Hoover Bolton[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Royal Buckley town[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]15/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Chapeltown[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Besses O' Th' Barn[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]10/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]


    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Third Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Trinity Girls[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/1 fav[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Lostock Hall[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Pemberton Old Wigan 'B'[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Blackpool[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Eagley[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]7/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Skelmersdale Prize[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]15/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Besses Boys'[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Oldham Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]14/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Rivington & Adlington[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]14/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Farworth & Walkden[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]16/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Lofthouse 2000[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]20/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]



    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Fourth Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Darwen Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]8/15 fav[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Lees[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Linthwaite[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]6/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Blackley[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Tarleton Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]14/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Littleborough[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]16/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Ifton Colliery[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]16/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  15. does anyone know the times for the sections?? what time 2nd section and champ start?? cheers
     
  16. paulspud

    paulspud Member

    3rd Section - Oldham Brass. Surely should be Old Hall Brass?
     
  17. iancwilx

    iancwilx Active Member

    I'd have a punt on Lofthouse 2000 in the 3rd Section.

    - Mr Wilx
     
  18. Zeus of Bongs

    Zeus of Bongs New Member

    4th, 2nd and Champ sections in Grand Hall, 3rd Section in Charter Theatre. 2nd section draw 10:30am 1st Band to play at 12:00, Champ will be after 2nd Second.
     
  19. Zeus of Bongs

    Zeus of Bongs New Member

    ^That meant to say Champ after 2nd Section but my phone is having a strop and won't let me change it...
     
  20. blue juice

    blue juice Member

    Champ is 1.30pm I think
     
  21. robbie

    robbie Member

    Results

    Hey, is there any results out yet? :clap:
     
  22. classicbrass

    classicbrass Member

    4th Section

    1st Tarleton 180 points
    2nd Darwen Brass 179
    3rd Linthwaite 177

    Solo Award - Linthwaite Cornet.
     

Share This Page