Borders Entertainment Content 2011

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by AlanD, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. AlanD

    AlanD Member

    SCOTTISH BORDERS BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION
    Borders Entertainment Contest
    Saturday 5 November Buccleuch Centre, Langholm

    Music Adjudicators: S Lippeatt, A Hutchison Entertainment Adjudicator: Sarah Berker

    First Prize: The Scottish Borders Trophy & £150 : Tullis Russell Mills
    Entertainment Prize: The Queen's Head Inn Shield & £150 Croy Silver

    Best Second Section Band: The Souter Ronnie Trophy & £100 : Tullis Russell Mills
    Best Third Section Band: The John A. Wilson Memorial Trophy & £100 : Jedforest Instrumental
    Best Fourth Section Band: The Harry Pearce Memorial Trophy & £100 : Hawick Saxhorn
    Highest placed Borders Band: St Ronan's Bicentenary Trophy : St Ronan's

    Best Soloist: The Walter Nichol Memorial Trophy & Medal : Irvine and Dreghorn
    Best Instrumentalist : The Jedforest Instrumental Band 150th Anniversary Trophy & Medal :
    Bass Trombone Coalburn
    Best Solo Cornet : The Dave Young Trophy & Medal: Dunaskin Doon
    Best Basses : The Bert Neil Memorial Quaich : Shotts St Patrick's
    Best Percussion : The Jenny Corbett Memorial Cup: Tullis Russell Mills

    Adjudicators: Stan Lippeat(SL) - Archie Hutchieson (AH)

    Position Total S L A H Band - Conductor - Section - Draw
    1 2 1 1 TULLIS RUSSELL MILLS - MARTYN RAMSEY - 2 - 9
    2 5 2 3 COALBURN SILVER - GARETH BOWMAN - 2 - 1
    3 5 3 2 CROY SILVER - KENNETH BLACKWOOD - 2 - 4
    4 8 4 4 IRVINE AND DREGHORN JOHN BOAX - 2 - 11
    5 10 5 5 SHOTTS ST PATRICK'S - MICHAEL MARZELLA - 2 - 14
    6 12 6 6 DUNASKIN DOON - JOHN BOAX - 2 - 16
    7 15 7 8 ST RONAN'S SILVER - DAVID ROBB - 2 - 3
    8 16 9 7 ANNAN TOWN - DAVID SHANKS - 2 - 17
    9 18 8 10 JEDFOREST INSTRUMENTAL - PHIL ROSIER - 3 - 15
    10 21 10 11 BUCKHAVEN AND METHIL MINERS - DAVID NEIL - 3 - 7
    11 22 13 9 LANGHOLM TOWN - ALAN FERNIE - 3 - 5
    12 23 11 12 PEEBLES SILVER - ALEX KNOX - 3 - 13
    13 25 12 13 HAWICK SAXHORN - ALAN FERNIE - 4 - 8
    14 28 15 13 DUMFRIES TOWN - PETER HEYES - 3 - 2
    15 29 14 15 SELKIRK SILVER - COLIN KEMP - 3 - 10
    16 32 17 15 DUNFERMLINE TOWN - ANDY SHAW - 4 - 6
    17 33 16 17 DYSART COLLIERY - GAVIN LINDSAY - 4 - 18
    18 36 18 18 PENICUIK SILVER - STUART BLACK - 4 - 12
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Borders Band: St Ronan's Bicentenary Trophy : St Ronan's Best Soloist
    Entertainment Adjudicator
    The Scottish Borders Trophy
    TOWN
    SCOTTISH BORDERS
  3. AlanD

    AlanD Member

    Really surprised that there is no comments about this contest on here!

    Must say that in my opinion the trial adjudication was very sucessfull. For those of you who dont know each band received a traditional written adjudication from one adjudicator and a CD with a spoken adjudication recorded over the band's performance from the other.


    Well done to everyone involved in this trial... hopefully this will be the way forward!
     

Share This Page