borders contest

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by tuba jim, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. tuba jim

    tuba jim New Member

    who is going to borders contest
  2. Borfeo

    Borfeo Member

    Selkirk and MacTaggart will be there!
  3. Souter

    Souter Member

    15 Bands going (Can't remember them all, but the ones I know of are:)

    from the 2nd section :-

    Selkirk, Croy, Shotts, Tullis Russell, Annan & St. Ronans

    3rd Section :- Langholm, Peebles, Dumfries, (& 2 others)

    4th Section :- Hawick, Mactaggart, Penicuik (& 1 other)

    Also the youth section contest has Selkirk, Peebles, Langholm, Jedforest, St. Ronans, Hawick & Swinton.
  4. bbg

    bbg Member

    One of the 3rd Section "others" - Perthshire.

    Interesting to see Hawick listed as 4th section - a return to contesting? Great news for the 4th section if so, as numbers have been low over recent years.
  5. FlugelD

    FlugelD Member

    Hawick played at Brass in the Park in September - not a great result for them, but a return has to start somewhere....

    Good luck to them (and everyone else!).
  6. Alan Fernie

    Alan Fernie Member

    2nd and 4th sections are as Allan has listed - only three 4th section bands. 3rd section as is along with Perthshire as mentioned, and Renfrew and Jedforest. So 22 bands - a good day, and remember to stay for the wee concert by the Borders Youth Band before the results!
  7. bbg

    bbg Member

    Sounds like it's going to be a good day - we enjoyed our first trip down last year, and I'm sure our soon-to-depart-for-Canada-on-his-gap-trip Eb bass player will enjoy his "going away party" afterwards this year! Sadly, not involved personally on Saturday, a colleague had already booked the day off to attend a wedding so I'll be stuck at work instead.
  8. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Anybody know when the results are due?
  9. Hornted

    Hornted Member

    About 7 I thInk
  10. Souter

    Souter Member

    Borders Entertainment Contest
    Saturday 6 November Memorial Hall, Innerleithen

    Music Adjudicators: C Keenan, J Hinckley Entertainment Adjudicator: Peter Fraser MBE

    First Prize: The Scottish Borders Trophy & £150 : Tullis Russell
    Entertainment Prize: The Queen's Head Inn Shield & £150 Band 11 St Ronans
    Best Second Section Band: The Souter Ronnie Trophy & £100 : Tullis Russell
    Best Third Section Band: The John A. Wilson Memorial Trophy & £100 :Jedforest
    Best Fourth Section Band: The Harry Pearce Memorial Trophy & £100 :MacTaggart Scott
    Highest placed Borders Band: St Ronan's Bicentenary Trophy Jedforest
    Best Soloist: The Walter Nichol Memorial Trophy & Medal :Soprano Croy Silver
    Best Instrumentalist : The Jedforest Instrumental Band 150th Anniversary Trophy & Medal : EEb Tullis
    Solo Cornet : The Dave Young Trophy & Medal: Band 6
    Best Basses : The Bert Neil Memorial Quaich : Band 3
    Best Percussion : The Jenny Corbett Memorial Cup: Jedforest Instrumenta

    Place Points
    1 -189 Tullis Russell Martyn Ramsey
    2 - 188 Croy Silver Kenneth Blackwood
    3 - 186 Jedforest Instrumental Marieka Gray
    4 - 185 Annan Town (Magnox North) David Shanks
    5 - 184 Selkirk Silver Mark Bell
    6 - 183 Renfrew Burgh Gareth Bowman
    7 - 182 Shotts St Patricks Michael Marzella
    8- 181 St Ronans David McLeod
    9 - 180 Peebles Silver Alan Fernie
    10 -179 Langholm Alan Fernie
    11 -178 MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Mark Bell
    12 -177 Dumfries Town Peter Heyes
    13- 176 Penicuik Silver Stuart Black
    14- 175 Perthshire George D Annan
    15-174 Hawick Saxhorn Colin McCabe

    Borders Youth Band Contest - Adjudicator Alison Hall

    Novice Section
    Abbey Brass(Jedforest)Band - Bronze Award
    Hawick Saxhorn Youth Band - Silver Award
    Langholm Junior Band - Gold Award and 1stt prize in Novice Section
    Peebles Junior Band - Bronze Award

    Development Section
    Selkirk Junior Band - Silver Award
    St.Ronan's Future Band - Gold Award and 1st prize in the Development Section
    Swinton Brass Monkeys - Silver Award

    What a fantastic day. Well done to the Borders Brass Band Comittee and the hosts St. Ronan's. The contest is what banding should be all about!
  11. Souter

    Souter Member

    I copied the above from Sabba website.

    The 2 prizes without bands above are :-

    Best Solo Cornet - Selkirk
    Best Basses - Tullis.

Share This Page