Bolsover Entertainments

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Anthony (Scooby) Longden, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Anyone know of any results from todays contest?
     
  2. birdman

    birdman New Member

    Results

    4th Section

    1, Ireland Colliery
    2, Littleborough
    3, Melton
    4, Pleasley
    5, Kirkby Colliery

    Best Soloist Pleasley

    2nd & 3rd could be other way round.

    How can an entertainment contest be an entertainment contest when the adjudicator says he takes no notice of the entertainment?
     
  3. BoomRent

    BoomRent New Member

    Well done to Ireland. Anyone know the piece, instrument etc of the soloist prize winner? Must have been special as I heard a great performance of Napoli on Euph from a different band to Pleasley.
     
  4. LittleEuph

    LittleEuph Member

    2nd and 3rd were the other way round- I understand Littleborough came 3rd in the 4th section.

    2nd section won by Blidworth, with Strata 2nd and Middleton (hurrah!) 3rd
     
  5. Boneman

    Boneman Member

    First Section results were

    1. Jackfield Band
    2. Carlton Brass

    Soloist Prize went to Ollie James of Jackfield Band

    Championship Section (as I was told over phone from a pub, so may not be totally acurate!)

    1. Jaguar Land Rover Band
    2. Newstead Band
    3. Jackfield Band

    So a good day at the office for Jackfield!!
     
  6. essexgirl

    essexgirl Member

    Silk were 5th
     
  7. HelterSkelter

    HelterSkelter Member

    Third Section

    1. Rolls Royce (Derby)
    2. Hucknall & Linby
    3. Croft Silver

    Best Soloist - Rolls Royce (Derby)
     
  8. Crazysop

    Crazysop Member

    2nd section
    1st Blidworth
    2nd Strata
    3rd Middleton :)
    Best soloist Solo cornet Dobcross
     
  9. tubalation

    tubalation Member

    Yes, that's as accurate as the 'stage' announcement, best soloist was cornet from RMT Easington Colliery.


    Mike Allcock
    Newstead Brass
     
  10. Does anyone know were I cam find the full results?
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bolsover Entertainments
    results
    todays contest
  12. WoodenFlugel

    WoodenFlugel Moderator Staff Member

    Full result here.

    Edit - No its not! Its the entry list and who's playing when :oops:. Looks like they're not up yet, but I guess if you wait a day or two they'll update the website.
     
  13. Keith Stanley James Lever

    Keith Stanley James Lever Supporting Member

    Could some kind "tmper" who attended the contest, please post up what each band played.

    KSJ
     
  14. bassmittens

    bassmittens Member

    Deepcar Band (4th Section) played:

    Do Ray Me
    Arr: Roger Thorne
    Solitaire - Soprano cornet Solo (Geraint Hale) Arr: Stephen Corbett.
    The Old Gumbie Cat Arr: Goff Richards
    A little prayer Arr: Robert Childs
    Glasnost Comp: Dizzy Stratford

    For anyone trying to compile full results we came 7th.
     
  15. rutty

    rutty Active Member

    Carlton Brass (1st section)

    Fanfare from Carmina Burana
    Tocatta
    You Needed Me (Flugel solo - Dave Peck)
    Just a Closer Walk
    Excerpts from West Side Story (America/Somewhere)

    Hope everyone enjoyed our performance. We were pleased to win most entertaining band and thought we played well on the day.

    Very well done to Jackfield :)
     
  16. kennywenny

    kennywenny Member

    Dobcross Silver

    Midwest
    Concorde (cornet solo, Charlotte heaven) Won Best Soloist Prize
    Just a Closer Walk
    Vitae Aeternum (2/3 movements)
     
  17. leojamesflugel

    leojamesflugel New Member

    Mossley Band, 2nd section played:

    Battle of the Planets
    Nessum Dorma (cornet solo)
    Nibelungen March
    Mr Sandman
    Riverdance

    We finished 4th.
     
  18. kennywenny

    kennywenny Member

    2nd section
     
  19. Thanks Rutty!

    I listened to Carlton and thoroughly enjoyed your performance.

    Cheers
    Simon Platford (MD of the Jackfield Band)
     
  20. MoominDave

    MoominDave Well-Known Member

    Just added all the info given here so far and the info from the list of entries to brassbandresults:

    Championship
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    Unregistered

    Should make it clearer what information is missing...
     
  21. Jackfield's program,

    Phoenix Rising,
    Xylophonia,
    Scarborough Fair
    Finale from Maccabeus

    Thanks to all for your kind words, texts, posts etc.

    Simon

    "That sound is only required in certain pieces, none of which have been written yet" (Bramwell Tovey).
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bolsover Entertainments
    results
    todays contest

Share This Page