Bolsover Entertainment contest 3rd Oct 2010

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by IJK, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. IJK

    IJK Member

    Draws:

    Championship Section: �����

    1. Newstead Brass
    2. Gresley Colliery
    3. Old Silkstone
    4. Powerfuel Hatfield
    5. Thoresby Colliery
    6. Kibworth
    7. Stannington Brass
    8. Ratby Co-operative
    9. Derwent Brass
    10. Vernon building Society Poynton


    First Section:
    �����
    1. City of Sheffield
    2. Wigston
    3. Vernon building Society Poynton
    4. Strata Brass
    5. Silk Brass (Macclesfield)
    6. Raunds Temperance
    7. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
    8. Kippax


    Second Section:

    1. South Yorkshire Police
    2. Blidworth Welfare
    3. Dodworth Colliery
    4. Emley Brass
    5. Strata Brass
    6. Barnsley Building Society


    Third Section:
    �����
    1. Rolls Royce Derby
    2. Lofthouse 2000
    3. The Hucknall & Linby MC
    4. Ratby Co-operative Mid
    5. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
    ����� �����

    Fourth Section:
    �����
    1. Whitwell
    2. Dronfield Brass
    3. Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare
    5. Deepcar
    6. Barnsley Metropolitan
    7. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
    8. Ilkeston
    9. Worsbrough Brass
    10. Rode Hall
    11. Ratby Co-operative Mid
    12. Tottington Public


    Un-Registered Section:�����

    1. Stone Town
    2. Macclesfield Youth Junior
    3. Dearne Valley


    Venues

    The First, Un-Registered and Fourth Sections will be held at Pinxton Village Hall, whilst the Third, Second and Championship Sections will be held at the Post Mill Centre, South Normanton
     
  2. Keith Stanley James Lever

    Keith Stanley James Lever Supporting Member

    Adjudicators : Bolsover Entertainment Contest 3rd October 2010.




    Anyone any idea who the adjudicators are for this event.
     
  3. astreet83

    astreet83 Member

    They will be announced shortly Keith
     
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy's Twopenneth

    Championship Section
    Thoresby Colliery - 5/2 fav
    Newstead - 3/1
    Powerfuel Hatfield - 4/1
    Vernon Building Society Poynton - 6/1
    Stannington - 11/1
    Ratby Co-op - 11/1
    Derwent - 14/1
    Gresley - 16/1
    Kibworth - 33/1
    Old Silkstone - 50/1
     
  5. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Vernon Building Society Poynton - 5/4 jt fav
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel - 5/4 jt fav
    City of Sheffield - 8/1
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield) - 9/1
    Kippax - 10/1
    Strata Brass - 20/1
    Wigston - 150/1
    Raunds Temperance - 200/1
     
  6. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    South Yorkshire Police - 5/4 fav
    Strata - 9/4
    Barnsley Building Society - 9/2
    Blidworth Welfare - 15/2
    Dodworth Colliery - 8/1
    Emley - 9/1
     
  7. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Hucknall & Linby - 10/11 fav
    Lofthouse 2000 - 7/2
    Rolls-Royce (Derby) - 7/2
    Ireland Colliery - 9/2
    Ratby Co-op 'Mid' - 9/1
     
  8. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section
    Kirkby Colliery - 5/2 fav
    Ireland Colliery - 7/2
    Worsborough - 5/1
    Ratby Co-op 'Mid' - 15/2
    Dronfield - 9/1
    Barnsley Metropolitan - 9/1
    Deepcar - 10/1
    Whitwell - 18/1
    Pleasley Colliery - 22/1
    Ilkeston - 28/1
    Tottington Public - 66/1
    Rode Hall - 66/1
     
  9. neo_tintin

    neo_tintin Member

    are you not doing a unregistered section?
     
  10. barrytone

    barrytone Member

    So looking forward to this contest, my first entertainment contest since I can't remember when, totally different discipline to normal contesting but obviously you need to play your programme well to win. Good luck to all competing bands, can't wait to hear what programmes are chosen.
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bolsover Entertainment
    Newstead Brass 2
    Gresley Colliery 3
    Thoresby Colliery 6
    Old Silkstone 4

Share This Page