Bolsover 2010

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by adrian90s, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. adrian90s

    adrian90s Member

    It's our first year at this entertainment event, who's going?

    Adrian
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bolsover 2010
    FONT=Arial
    FONT
    SIZE
    Arial
  3. chrisjohnston

    chrisjohnston Member

  4. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Here's the bands and draw:

    Draws:

    Championship Section:


    1. Newstead Brass
    2. Gresley Colliery
    3. Old Silkstone
    4. Powerfuel Hatfield
    5. Thoresby Colliery
    6. Kibworth
    7. Stannington Brass
    8. Ratby Co-operative
    9. Derwent Brass
    10. Vernon building Society Poynton

    First Section:

    1. City of Sheffield
    2. Wigston
    3. Vernon building Society Poynton
    4. Strata Brass
    5. Silk Brass (Macclesfield)
    6. Raunds Temperance
    7. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
    8. Kippax

    Second Section:

    1. South Yorkshire Police
    2. Blidworth Welfare
    3. Dodworth Colliery
    4. Emley Brass
    5. Strata Brass
    6. Barnsley Building Society

    Third Section:

    1. Rolls Royce Derby
    2. Lofthouse 2000
    3. The Hucknall & Linby MC
    4. Ratby Co-operative Mid
    5. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield

    Fourth Section:

    1. Whitwell
    2. Dronfield Brass
    3. Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare
    5. Deepcar
    6. Barnsley Metropolitan
    7. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
    8. Ilkeston
    9. Worsbrough Brass
    10. Rode Hall
    11. Ratby Co-operative Mid
    12. Tottington Public

    Un-Registered Section:

    1. Stone Town
    2. Macclesfield Youth Junior
    3. Dearne Valley
     
  5. Blossom

    Blossom Member

    I believe there are two venues for this contest.
    What section is playing at which venue and what time does it start
    Anyone know ?

    Thanks
     
  6. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Post Mill Centre, Market St, South Normanton

    3rd section starts 9am
    2nd section starts 11.30am
    Championship starts 2.45pm finishes 7.45pm

    Pinxton Village Hall, Kirkstead Rd, Pinxton

    1st section starts 9am
    Unregistered 1.15pm
    4th section starts 2.30pm finishes 8.30pm
     
  7. tubalation

    tubalation Member

    'Official' web site

    Details (much of which has been posted above) are on the 'official' website at http://www.bolsover.gov.uk/bolsover-brass-festival.html.

    I think there may be some enforced minor draw changes before the day (e.g. to adjust for players in one section who are also conductors in other sections, coach drivers hours etc.) so (unless you're competing) jusrt come along and enjoy what should be an excellent day's music making.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2010
  8. adrian90s

    adrian90s Member

    That is not the draw! We are on second in the first section!

    Adrian
     
  9. tubalation

    tubalation Member


    As I've said I think there will need to be some amendments to the initially published draw (Our band mananger has called our rehearsal later than the time we're listed to play!) . Hopefully the Bolsover website (and / or 4bars rest who, I think, are covering the event ) will have an updated order nearer to the contest so that people can plan their day to hear their favourites.

    Given the unfortunately high number of withdrawals at Wychavon then it's probably sensible to wait until a few days before the event before publicly issuing any revised lists so that hopefully there's not too much last minute chopping and changing for bands and audience.
     
  10. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Yep thats where I got the information - though heard Gresley have withdrawn, so perhaps thats why Imps have moved into 2nd playing band. Sorry for any confusion but the OP asked who was going and this was the easiest list of bands to find.
     
  11. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Latest list issed by Carole Crompton

    Allan Ramsay

    1st Section
    1 City of Sheffield Band
    2 Wigston withdrawn
    3 Vernon building Society Poynton Band
    4 Strata Brass
    5 Silk Brass (Macclesfield)
    6 Raunds Temperance
    7 Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Band
    8 Kippax Band

    Un-Registered Section
    1 Stone Town Band
    2 Macclesfield Youth Junior Band
    3 Dearne Valley Brass


    4th Section
    1 Whitwell Band
    2 Dronfield Brass Band
    3 Kirkby Colliery Welfare band
    4 Pleasley Colliery Welfare Ban
    5 Deepcar Band withdrawn
    6 Barnsley Metropolitan Band
    7 Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band
    8 Ilkeston Brass
    9 Worsbrough Brass Band
    10 Rode Hall band
    11 Ratby Co-operative Mid Band.
    12 Tottington Public Band


    Post Mill Centre, South Normanton


    David Horsfield

    3rd Section
    1 Rolls Royce Derby Band
    2 Lofthouse 2000 Brass
    3 The Hucknall & Linby MC Brass Band
    4 Ratby Co-operative Mid Band.
    5 Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

    David Horsfield
    2nd Section
    1 South Yorkshire Police Band
    2 Blidworth Welfare Band
    3 Dodworth
    4 Emley Brass
    5 Strata Brass
    6 Barnsley Building Society Ban


    David Read

    Championship Section
    1 Vernon building Society Poynton Band
    2 Gresley Colliery Band withdrawn
    3 Old Silkstone Band
    4 Powerfuel Hatfield Band
    5 Thoresby Colliery Band
    6 KIbworth Band
    7 Stannington Brass Band
    8 Ratby Co-operative Band
    9 Derwent Brass
    10 Newstead Brass Band
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bolsover 2010
    FONT=Arial
    FONT
    SIZE
    Arial
  13. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    A source from my league says Kibworth are definately out and very likely Gresley as well

    Anyone confirm/deny? Any other pull-outs?
     
  14. astreet83

    astreet83 Member

    Withdrawals

    Wigston (1st)
    Deepcar (4th)
    Gresley (Champ)

    I'm on contest team and I've not heard of any more as of yet
     
  15. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Not another Wychavon :mad:

    eek!!

    my source was defo about Kibworth so that makes 4
     
  16. adrian90s

    adrian90s Member

    I hope the 'latest list' is correct, but i know we are still on at number 2 in the 1st section.

    Adrian
     
  17. tubalation

    tubalation Member

    Revised draw (and arrival and scheduled playing times) is now available at http://www.bolsover.gov.uk/bolsover-brass-festival.html

    I think this matches the list posted earlier by tubafran, but includes confirmation that Kibworth have now withdrawn (but still 40 bands / 11 potential hours of listening to look forward to).

    Facebook pages gives admission details as £5 for the day, and tickets cover both venues. Should be a good day!

    Mike
    BBb Bass, Newstead Brass
     
  18. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Yep and the same ones just gone up today on 4barsrest - but they've still got Imps position wrong

    First Section:
    Adjudicator: Allan Ramsay
    Pinxton Village Hall, Kirkstead Rd, Pinxton

    City of Sheffield
    Vernon Building Society Poynton
    Strata Brass
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield)
    Raunds Temperance
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
    Kippax
     
  19. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Latest...

    Championship Section
    Thoresby Colliery - 9/4 fav (from 5/2)
    Powerfuel Hatfield - 11/4 (4/1)
    Newstead - 100/30 (3/1)
    Ratby Co-op - 11/2 (11/1)
    Vernon Building Society Poynton - 6/1
    Stannington - 14/1 (11/1)
    Derwent - 18/1 (14/1)
    Old Silkstone - 33/1 (50/1)

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  20. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Yorkshire Imps - 6/4 jt fav (from 5/4)
    VBS Poynton - 6/4 jt fav (5/4)
    Strata Brass - 15/2 (20/1)
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield) - 9/1
    Kippax - 10/1
    City of Sheffield - 10/1 (8/1)
    Raunds Temperance - 20/1 (200/1) popular outsiders with the league

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  21. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    South Yorkshire Police - 6/4 fav (from 5/4)
    Strata - 15/8 (9/4)
    Barnsley Building Society - 5/1 (9/2)
    Dodworth Colliery - 7/1 (8/1)
    Emley - 9/1
    Blidworth Welfare - 10/1 (15/2)

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  22. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Hucknall & Linby - 7/4 fav (from 10/11)
    Lofthouse 2000 - 5/2 (7/2)
    Rolls-Royce (Derby) - 5/2 (7/2)
    Ireland Colliery - 9/2
    Ratby Co-op 'Mid' - 13/2 (9/1)

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     

Share This Page