Area Grading Tables

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by stevetrom, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

    Are ALL the Area grading tables available on line ?

    I know the Southern Area publish them on their website but do the other Area tables exist anywhere ?

    The Midlands 1st Section is as follows :-

    Band............2002....2003....2004....Total
    Riddings..........9..........2..........2.......13.....Promoted
    Towcester........4..........7.........3........14.....Promoted
    Langley...........8.5........8.5.....1.........18
    Jackfieid..........8.5........8.5.....4.........21
    Brackley.........8.5........9........7.........24.5
    Nottingham......8.5........5.......12.........25.5
    Tintwistle.........10.........12......5.........27
    Shirley Band....8.5........8.5......10......27
    Enderby...........7..........13........9.......29
    Bedworth.........6...........10........13.....29
    Gresley Old.....17...........3.........11.....31
    Foss Dyke......18..........6............8......32
    Unity..............12.........17...........6.....35
    Ibstock............11.........11..........14....36 ?
    Wigston...........8.5........15.........15.....38.5 Relegated
    Thorntons..........8.5.......14..........16....38.5 Relegated

    I'm not sure if Ibstock are staying in the section - maybe someone can let me know ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2004
  2. Boneman

    Boneman Member

    Steve,
    Thanks - makes interesting reading, out of interest Jackfield Band came 5th in the 2002 1st section area contest - does this result not now count?

    Do you know who is coming down from the top section/up from the 3rd section to complete the line up for 2005?
     
  3. Brasspenguin

    Brasspenguin Moderator Staff Member

  4. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

    Did Jackfield go up and come back down the next year ?

    If so the they will still get an average result for the previous 2 years - the same happened to Kibworth a couple of years ago.
     
  5. Griffin

    Griffin Active Member

    Does anyone know the Yorkshire area Grading Tables?
     
  6. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    Since these don't appear to be online is there any way to figure them out yourself?

    Do you just take their placing from the past three years and if a band is promoted or relegated they get a group average?

    Does the average include bands that withdraw?
     
  7. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

    As i understand it any band promoted/relegated is given a n average grading for the previous 2 years - even if they played in that section 2 years previouslu (i.e. promoted and immediately relegated)

    Any band that does not compete is automatically placed last


    Now all you need to do is get all the results for the last 3 years and your away !
     
  8. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    Thanks stevtrom...

    Let me try an example and see if it works. (Since somebody above did Midlands I'll try again - 3 year results courtesy of 4barsrest)

    2002........2003........2004........TOTAL......Band
    10............5..............2..............17............Raunds Temperance
    4..............7..............7..............18............Bilton Silver (Rugby)
    13............3..............3..............19............Stourport on Severn
    7..............8..............4..............19............Snibston/Desford
    10............9.5...........1..............20.5.........Hathern
    10............2..............9..............21............Darley Dale
    10............9..............6..............25............Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth
    8..............12............5..............25............Harborough
    10............4..............12............26............Foresters Brass 2000
    9..............11............10............30............Porthywaen
    10............9.5...........11............30.5.........Audley Brass
    10............9.5...........13............32.5.........Carlton Brass
    10............9.5...........15............34.5.........Shirland Miners Welfare
    6..............18............14............38............Harworth Brass
    16............17............8..............41............Shirebrook MW Unison
    12............13............16............41............Moulton 77 Brass
    10............16............17............43............Arrow Valley Brass

    The italicised items are the averages for the bands that moved up or down.

    Does this seem the way to do it?
     
  9. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

     
  10. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Looks good but don't you also now need to include the two relegated bands and give them the average score? Wigston and Thornton (are they still going?)
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Area Grading Tables
    size
    font
    Arial
    Area tables
  12. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Whoops sorry duplicate post - took a phone call and then pressed the Back arrow - forgot that i'd already sent this.
     
  13. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

    Every band is sent the grading tables before and after the area contest each year.

    Surely amongst our 3204 members we have someone from each section in each area?
     

Share This Page