any results from Bugle yet?

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Majoresteve, Jun 19, 2004.

  1. Majoresteve

    Majoresteve Member

    any one got any of the results from, Bugle contest today??
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bugle
    Bugle contest
    results
  3. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    I left before the results were read out I'm afraid...

    Iain (aka bassinthebathroom) will defo have them though...

    Hope u enjoyed ur gig with Saltash Youth this afternoon ;-)
     
  4. AJSOP

    AJSOP Member

    Youth Section

    Narnia Suite

    1st - St Dennis (184)

    Best Player - Colin Whitford (bass trom)
    Best Cornet - Andrew Julian Soprano


    Fourth Section

    A Circus Suite

    1st - Newquay Town (179)
    2nd - Hatherleigh Silver (178)
    3rd - Porthleven Town (176)

    Best Player - Solo Horn (newquay)


    Third Section

    Hymn (Treskerby)

    1st - St Pinnock (184)
    2nd- Pendennis Brass (182)
    3rd - Camborne B (181)

    Test (Lydian Pictures)

    1st - St Pinnock (185)
    2nd- Pendennis Brass (184)
    3rd - Camborne B (183)

    Best Player - Andrew Rice (Bass Trom) St Pinnock


    Second Section

    Test (The Aeronauts)

    1st - Hayle Town (189)
    2nd - Bugle Silver (187)

    Hymn (Amazing Grace)

    1st - Hayle Town (188)
    2nd - Bugle Silver (187)

    Best Player - Solo Cornet (Hayle)

    First Section

    Test (The Plantaganets)

    1st - St Keverne (190)
    2nd - Lanner & District Silver (189)
    3rd - Helston Town (188)
    4th - St Dennis (187)

    March (Brilliant)

    1st - Lanner & District Silver (191)
    2nd - St Keverne (190)
    3rd - Excelsior Ferwert (189)

    Best Player - Claire Retallack (solo horn) St Keverne


    Championship Section

    Test Piece (The Essence Of Time)

    1st - Camborne Town (196)
    2nd - St Austell Town (193)

    Hymn (Praise My Soul)

    1st - Camborne Town (194)
    2nd - St Austell Town (193)

    Best Player - Chris Leonard (solo cornet) Camborne


    Special Awards

    Best Soprano - Jeremy Squibb (Camborne)
    Best Solo Cnt - Chris Leonard (Camborne)
    Best Euphonium - Robert Jose (Camborne)
    Best Solo Horn - Graham Barker (Camborne)
    Best Set of Basses - (Camborne)

    Deportment

    1st - Hayle (92)
    2nd - Excelsior Ferwert
     
  5. :D Fantastic result for st keverne!! Well impressed! Hope you all had a good weekend.
     
  6. bassinthebathroom

    bassinthebathroom Active Member

    Good god, AJ's more of a BOC than me....
    Just to fill in a few blanks....
    Newquay's Solo Horn is Christine Roach, and Hayle's Solo Cornet is James Burns.

    Also Excelsior Ferwert had 89 marks in the deportment class. Nice to see another clean sweep of Specials for Camborne :lol:

    Out-BOCed?!?! I THINK NOT!!!! :wink:
     
  7. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    Well done to the winners!
    Very fair results, I agree with the majority of them... Newquay played a stormer in fourth section!!; very well deserved 2nd placing for Lanner in first section, sounded outstanding! Definatly had best march!

    I thought that Excelsior Ferwert where very strong competitors, but had far too many slips, which, as you can tell, cost them points for the test piece... they had the best marchdown in my eyes... good on them for taking part!

    ;-)
     
  8. Majoresteve

    Majoresteve Member

    Playing was good, but i know where i would rather have been!
     
  9. MoominDave

    MoominDave Well-Known Member

    Nice to see Bass Trombonists getting some recognition!

    Will definitely manage to persuade Kidlington down there one of these years...
     
  10. Kayleigh

    Kayleigh Member

    Yeh but the Bass trombonist from the youth section is the borrowed bass member who is in his 30's!
     
  11. Liz Courts

    Liz Courts Active Member

    :D Well done to all the winners!! Especially Lanner for the march - great result and well deserved!! And an excellent result for Pendennis (finally!! :wink: ) - very very VERY well deserved!! :D :D :D

    It was also nice to hear "A Circus Suite" again - I played that ages ago on rep in the youth band (when we had one!)…great to see that Redruth band are back too!!! :D :D :D

    Overall, a great day, with some very pleasing results! :D
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bugle
    Bugle contest
    results
  13. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:



    (...I thought the band played Narnia Suite very well...
    I just hope you get some more competition next year in the youth section!)
     
  14. sugarandspice

    sugarandspice Active Member

    such a good day!!!

    Well Done to Everyone!!! :D :D :D Especially Lanner and St Keverne, thought you both played really well and deserved your results.

    The band are delighted with our result, couldn't have wished for anything better :D :D :D :D

    Hope everyone else enjoyed the day as much as i did :D :D :D

    (ps thankyou liz! :D :D )
     
  15. Liz Courts

    Liz Courts Active Member

    You're welcome!! :D

    :? I'm sure I've played Narnia Suite before...I recognise the name, but didn't really remember it when I was listening...probably because St Dennis played it too well...! :roll: :D
     
  16. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    well there was the Narnia books which I'm sure you would have come across at some point in Primary School ... then they made the 'films' or TV series on the BBC in the early 90s (those were the days!) I think it was, which I believe you can get the box set on Video... i have it somewhere...

    'Narnia Suite' uses the music from each of the 'films' that were made... and very well arranged too.


    ;-)
     
  17. sugarandspice

    sugarandspice Active Member

    I've played it at an area contest before, i'm sure of it-but i juyst cant remember when and witch section it was for :? any ideas?
     
  18. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    Regionals 2000
    not sure on the section
     
  19. sugarandspice

    sugarandspice Active Member

    3rd section-good old results archive on 4barsrest!
    Pendennis brass 16th out of 16- believe that was the year we were demoted! :cry:

    obvisoulsy had "repressed" that memory-hence not being able to remember it now-good old freudian psychology!! learnt something this year!
     
  20. Majoresteve

    Majoresteve Member

    roll on Saltash youth.......... :D
     
  21. Kayleigh

    Kayleigh Member

    Well i spose i had a gd day. The weather was ok but cudve been better. But maybe there were a couple probs?!
     
  22. sugarandspice

    sugarandspice Active Member

    i know who came 1st,2nd and third but what were the results for the entire 1st section?

    oh and i thought the dutch band did really well :D
     

Share This Page