26th Dutch National Brassband Championships

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Jan H, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    Next Friday and Saturday (December 1st and 2nd), the 26th Dutch National Brassband Championships or "NBK" (Nationaal Brassband Kampioenschap) will take place in Groningen, in the Matriniplaza concerthall.
    The different divisions will be adjudicated by two adjudicator teams:

    team A - 3rd, 2nd and Championship division
    - Maurice Hamers (Netherlands)
    - Jan van der Roost (Belgium)
    - Robert Childs (Great Britain)

    team B - 4th and 1st division
    - Durk Lautenbach (Netherlands)
    - Gary Cutt (Great Britain)
    - Rob Goorhuis (Netherlands)

    These are the bands taking part in this year's NBK:

    Championship division
    Northern Lights (Philip Wilby)

    Nr. Band Place (Conductor)
    1 De Bazuin Oenkerk (Klaas van der Woude)
    2 De Wâldsang Buitenpost (Rieks van der Velde)
    3 Soli Brass Leeuwarden (Allan Withington)
    4 Schoonhoven A Schoonhoven (Benny Wiame)
    5 Rijnmond Rotterdam (Erik Janssen)
    6 Amsterdam Brass Amsterdam (Frank van Koten)
    7 Brassband Limburg Geleen (Frans Violet)

    (Dutch bands are allowed to "sit out" one year at their national championships without relegation - that's why two championship section bands are not competing this year: Altena Brass and Provinciale Brassband Groningen)

    1st division
    Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)

    Nr. Band Place (Conductor)
    1 Excelsior Zalk (Rieks van der Velde)
    2 Merum Merum-Herten (René Schrader)
    3 De Spijkerpakkenband Opsterland e.o. (Thijs Oud)
    4 Kunst naar Kracht De Goorn (Anno Appelo)
    5 Breukelen Breukelen (Luuk Tuinstra)
    6 Delta Brass Zeeland Veere (Luc Vertommen)
    7 Oefening en Uitspanning Wijk en Aalburg (Ben Ruijsink)
    8 Pro Rege Heerenveen (Siemen Hoekstra)
    9 Heman Zuidwolde (Sietse Hamersma)

    2nd division
    At the Edge of Time (Ray Steadman-Allen)

    Nr. Band Place (Conductor)
    1 De Lofklank Ureterp (Thijs Oud)
    2 Excelsior Veenwoudsterwal (Piet van der Heide)
    3 Waldbrass Kollum (Sietse van der Hoek)
    4 Excelsior Ferwert (Piet Visser)
    5 Schoonhoven B Schoonhoven (Erik Kluin)
    6 De Bazuin B Oenkerk (Guus Tomey)
    7 Martini Brassband Groningen (Rieks van der Velde)
    8 Veluwe Brass Amersfoort (Leon Vliex)

    3rd division
    Celebration (Joop van Dijk)

    Nr. Band Place (Conductor)
    1 De Nije Bazún Britsum (Thom Zigterman)
    2 Geref. Brassband Groningen Groningen (Sietse van der Hoek)
    3 Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen (Paulus de Jong)
    4 Soli Deo Gloria Blije (Piet van der Heide)
    5 Apollo Grou (Piet Visser)
    6 Gloria Deï Gerkesklooster-Stroobos (Marco Middelberg)
    7 Constantijn Huijgens Appingedam (Richard Visser)

    4th division
    Lydian Pictures (Simon Dobson)


    Nr. Band Place (Conductor)
    1 Bernlef Noardburgum (Hille van Hijum)
    2 De Bazuin Donkerbroek (André Klaver)
    3 Blaast de Bazuin Oude/Nieuwebildtdijk (Paulus de Jong)
    4 Hallelujah Menaldum (Ido G. Kempenaar)
    5 It Heideblomke Harkema (Richard Visser)
    6 U.D.I Oosternijkerk (Daan Hoekstra)
    7 Immanuël Eemsmond (Marco Middelberg)
    8 Concordia Buitenpost (Herman Sibma)
    9 Looft den Heer Garyp (Syde van der Ploeg)
    10 Soli Deo Gloria Rinsumageest (Gatse Hijlkema)
    11 Felison Brass Velsen-Noord (Alexander Zwaan)

    What can the bands win at the Dutch Nationals?

    Championship division:
    1st place: Courtois cornet type AC106R-1-0 (€2170) + €500 cash
    2nd place: € 500 cash
    3rd place: Majestic Concert Snaredrums md. 2165A
    4th place: € 250 cash


    1st Division:

    1st place: Courtois trombone type AC380BR-1-0 (€2395)
    2nd place: Majestic Concert Snaredrums md. 2165A
    3rd place: €250 cash
    4th place: Voucher for €250 for De Haske Publications
    5th place: Voucher for €150 for North Music Appingedam

    2nd Division:
    1st place: € 1.000 cash
    2nd place: Majestic Concert Snaredrums md. 2165A
    3rd place: €250 cash
    4th place: Voucher for €200 for Geert Bruinsma Muziek

    3e Division:
    1st place: Besson cornet type BE1020-2-0 (€526)
    2nd place: Majestic Concert Snaredrums md. 2165A
    3rd place: €250 cash
    4th place: Voucher for €250 for De Haske Publications

    4e Divisie:
    1st place: Courtois bugel type AC154-2-0 (€2179)
    2nd place: Majestic Concert Snaredrums md. 2165A
    3rd place: €250 cash
    4th place: Voucher for €300 for Geert Bruinsma Muziek
    5th place: Voucher for €250 for Gobelin Music
    6th place: Voucher for €100 for North Music Appingedam

    Source: http://www.nfcm.nl/nbk/
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2006
  2. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    The results!

    Championship division:
    1 De Wâldsang 95
    2 De Bazuin Oenkerk 94
    3 Soli Brass 93
    4 Rijnmond Rotterdam 92
    5 Amsterdam Brass 91
    6 Schoonhoven A 90
    7 Brassband Limburg 89

    De Waldsang wil represent the Netherlands at the 2007 European championships...

    First division:
    1 Excelsior Zalk 94
    2 Heman Zuidwolde 92
    3 Delta Brass 91
    4 Pro Rege 89
    5 Oefening en Uitspanning 88
    6 Merum 86
    7 Kunst na Kracht 85
    8 Breukelen 84
    9 Spijkerpakkenband 83

    Second division:
    1 Schoonhoven B 94
    2 Excelsior Ferwerd 93
    3 Martini 92
    4 Bazuin B 90
    5 Waldbrass 88
    6 Excelsior Veenwoudsterwal 87
    7 Veluwe Brass 84
    8 Lofklank Ureterp 83
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  3. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    and the results from Friday:

    Third division
    1 Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen 88
    2 Constantijn Huijgens Appingedam 87
    3 Apollo Grou 86
    4 Soli Deo Gloria Blije 84
    5 Gloria Deï Gerkesklooster-Stroobos 83
    6 De Nije Bazún Britsum 82
    7 Geref. Brassband Groningen Groningen 81

    fourth division:
    1 It Heideblomke Harkema 93
    2 U.D.I Oosternijkerk 90
    3 Concordia Buitenpost 89
    4 Felison Brass Velsen-Noord 88
    5 Immanuël Eemsmond 87
    6 Looft den Heer Garijp 86
    7 Hallelujah Menaldum 85
    8 Blaast de Bazuin Oude/Nieuwebildtdijk 84
    9 Bernlef Noardburgum 83
    10 Soli Deo Gloria Rinsumageest 82
    11 De Bazuin Donkerbroek 81
     

Share This Page