2010 GBBA Annual Contest - Now with prize money!

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by davethehorny, May 17, 2010.

  1. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    The Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Own Choice Test Piece and March Contest will be held on the 21st of November 2010 at the Five Acres Theatre in the Forest of Dean.

    New for 2010 will be the introduction of prize money for Sections A,B & C with a 1st prize in each section of £200, 2nd prize of £100 and 3rd prize of £50.

    Section A - Championship & 1st Section bands
    Section B - 2nd & 3rd Section bands
    Section C - 4th Section bands
    Section D - Unregistered, Youth and Training Bands

    Section D bands will receive either Gold, Silver or Bronze Awards.

    Sections A,B & C will be closed adjudication but Section D will be open.

    The adjudicator for the day will be C. Brian Buckley and the compere will be David Hayward.

    Full details and an entry form can be downloaded now from the GBBA website www.gbba-online.org.uk Closing date for entries is Friday 17th of September 2010.
     
  2. QAD

    QAD Member

    Well done Dave,
    Excellent news about the prize money. We were planning on being there anyway, so hope to see lots of bands in section B.
     
  3. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Let's hope there are lots of bands in all sections!!
     
  4. Sop_Or_Bass?

    Sop_Or_Bass? Member

    Lydney Training are looking forward to their first test piece contest :)
     
  5. QAD

    QAD Member

    Yes of course, that's what I meant ;)
     
  6. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Change of Adjudicator for GBBA Annual March & Test Piece Contest


    The Gloucestershire Brass Band Association have announced a change of adjudicator with Paul Holland replacing C. Brian Buckley for their forthcoming Annual March & Test Piece Contest on November 21st 2010.

    C. Brian Buckley has reluctantly asked to step down as adjudicator due to a potential conflict of interest concerning a band that he has been recently working with. This band is hoping to enter GBBA Contest and therefore Brian has asked to be released from adjudicating to avoid any potential problems that it might present to the organisers.

    The Gloucestershire Brass Band Association thank Brian for his professionalism and integrity and hope to work with him at future events.
     
  7. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Band Secretaries are reminded that the closing date for the Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual March & Test Piece Contest is the 17th of September.

    Remember that for the first time there will be prize money on offer in Sections A,B & C.

    For more details visit the GBBA website www.gbba-online.org.uk to download the entry form and contest rules.

     
  8. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Entries for the GBBA Annual Test Piece & March Contest


    are as follows: -



    Section A


    Draw 4.30 PM Start 5.30 PM



    Hyde


    Lydbrook



    Section B


    Draw 2.30 PM Start 3.30 PM



    Bream Silver


    Cinderford


    City of Bristol


    Torbay Brass



    Section C


    Draw 12.30 PM Start 1.30 PM



    AW Parker (Drybrook)


    Frampton-on-Severn Silver


    Marshfield


    Thornbury Castle



    Section D


    Draw 10.00 AM Start 10.30 AM


    (Please Note Band Drawn Number 1 to play National Anthem)



    Cwmbran


    Lydbrook Training


    Lydney Training


    Usk Youth


    Watership Brass



    Result for Section D will be announced after the section, other results will be at the conclusion of the contest.
     
  9. 7thPosition

    7thPosition New Member

    City of Bristol are looking forward to the contest again this year! :guiness
     
  10. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy's Prognostications

    This is one of FIVE events happening on the same weekend and ALL are being covered in the league...

    Section A
    Lydbrook - 1/10 fav
    Hyde - 11/4

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    2010 GBBA Annual Contest - Now
    Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Own Choice Test Piece
    Five Acres Theatre
    Sections A
    Youth and Training Bands Section D
  12. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Section B
    Cinderford - 5/6 fav
    City of Bristol - 5/4
    Bream Silver - 5/1
    Torbay Brass - 13/2

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  13. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Section C
    AW Parker (Drybrook) - 2/7 fav
    Frampton-on-Severn Silver - 9/2
    Marshfield - 9/2
    Thornbury Castle - 5/1

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  14. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Section D
    Watership Brass - 13/8 fav
    Cwmbran - 11/5
    Usk Youth - 3/1
    Lydbrook Training - 7/2
    Lydney Training - 5/1

    I'm ready to take your Paddy Pound bets on this contest.
    E-mail paddy_flower@yahoo.com for details on how to enter
    "Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League"
     
  15. Sop_Or_Bass?

    Sop_Or_Bass? Member

    Good luck everyone - looking forward to the contest tomorrow. First band on for 10:30 - see you there :)
     
  16. Forest Gump

    Forest Gump Member

    any results?
     
  17. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    May I first take time to thank all bands taking part in todays GBBA Annual March & Test Piece Contest. A great day of friendly banding and meeting up with old friends.

    Results are as follows: -

    Section A

    March
    1st Lydbrook 188 pts
    2nd Hyde 187 pts

    Test Piece
    1st Lydbrook 189 pts
    2nd Hyde 187 pts

    Best Instrumentalist – Euphonium – Lydbrook

    Section B


    March
    1st City of Bristol 183 pts
    2nd Bream Silver 182 pts
    3rd Cinderford 181 pts

    Test Piece
    1st City of Bristol 187 pts
    2nd Cinderford 185 pts
    3rd Bream 184 pts

    Best Instrumentalist – Solo Horn Cinderford – Barry Watkins

    Section C

    March
    1st AW Parker (Drybrook) 176 pts
    2nd Marshfield 175 pts
    3rd Frampton-on-Severn Silver 174 pts

    Test Piece
    1st AW Parker (Drybrook) 180pts
    2nd Marshfield 177 pts
    3rd Frampton-on-Severn Silver 176 pts

    Best Instrumentalist – Solo Cornet – AW Parker (Drybrook) – Martin Musto
    Best Trombone Section – AW Parker (Drybrook)

    Special Awards
    Most Players under 14 Lydney Training
    Youngest Player – Alice Gwynne-Duggan – Lydbrook Training
    Best Horn Section - City of Bristol
    Best Bass Section - City of Bristol
    Best Percussion Section – City of Bristol
    Best Cornet Player – Lydbrook
    Best Flugel – Hyde
    Best Euphonium – Lydbrook
    Best Instrumentalist of the Day – Euphonium Lydbrook
     
  18. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Sorry - I forgot Section D: -

    Section D


    Lydney Training Bronze Award
    Lydbrook Training Silver Award
    Usk Youth Gold Award
    Watership Brass Gold Award

    Best Instrumentalist – Otis Williams – Lydbrook Training
     
  19. Forest Gump

    Forest Gump Member

    Thanks dave and well done on a great weekend.
     
  20. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Great result for AW Parker (Drybrook) today and an amazing weekend.

    Two first prizes in two days (and a hat trick of victories) - £550 in prize money and five trophies in the cabinet.

    Thanks to all the band for the hard work.
     
  21. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy's Fantasy Brass Band League: RESULT

    with thanks to 'davethehorny' for line-ups AND results...

    Actual Results
    Section A
    1st. Lydbrook @ 1.21 (per Paddy Pound)
    2nd. Hyde - 0.00

    Section B
    1st. City of Bristol - 2.52
    2nd. Cinderford - 0.79

    Section C
    1st. AW Parker (Drybrook) - 1.38
    2nd. Marshfield - 1.69

    Section D
    both awarded 'Gold' so effectively a tie for 1st place and therefore a 50/50 split
    Watership Brass - 2.05
    Usk Youth - 3.97

    Our fantasy announcer has called 6th up to 2nd as...

    2nd. BB Brass - 71.60 points
    3rd. LK's25 - 64.40
    4th. BrassMonkeys - 63.85 Di B with one of THREE top 6 finishes this weekend
    5th. Davethehorny - 63.69 no surprises here, amazing where a bit of local knowledge get you
    6th. 4 Bras & Vest Temperance Band - 54.30

    but our winner with a solid score of 73.70 points...
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    2010 GBBA Annual Contest - Now
    Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Own Choice Test Piece
    Five Acres Theatre
    Sections A
    Youth and Training Bands Section D

Share This Page