2009 Dutch National Brass Band Championships

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Jan H, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    I'm abit late for this, because the 3rd and 4th section contests were already yesterday.
    Today, the 2nd section, 1st sectiona ndchampionship section abnds are battling it out in the Martiniplaza concert hall in Groningen

    Competing bands today:

    Championship section
    ‘Sketches from Nowhere’ – Thomas Doss
    - Brassband Rijnmond (Rotterdam) - Anno Appelo
    - Brass Band Schoonhoven - Erik Janssen
    - Van de Kreeke Brassband Limburg - Benny Wiame
    - De Bazuin Oenkerk - Klaas van der Woude
    - Provinciale Brassband Groningen - Sietse Hamersma
    - Soli Brass (Leeuwarden) - Frans-Aert Burghgraef
    - De Wâldsang (Buitenpost) - Rieks van der Velde
    - Amsterdam Brass - Luc Vertommen
    - Altena Brass (Andel) - Jan-Gerrit Adema
    adjudicators: Garry Cutt, Jan de Haan, Steve Sykes

    1st section
    ’Salute to Youth’ – Gilbert Vinter- Spijkerpakkenband - Thijs Oud
    - Excelsior (Zalk) - Rieks van der Velde
    - Delta Brass Zeeland (Veere) - Luc Vertommen
    - Oefening & Uitspanning (W/Aalburg) - Anno Appelo
    - Pro Rege (Heerenveen) - Siemen Hoekstra
    - Heman (Zuidwolde) - Sietse Hamersma
    - Brassband Breukelen - Erik Janssen
    - Kunst Naar Kracht (De Goorn) - Sijtze van der Hoek
    adjudicators: Garry Cutt, Jan de Haan, Steve Sykes


    2nd section
    ’Flashback’ – Jan de Haan
    - De Lofklank (Ureterp) - Marco Middelberg
    - Veluwe Brass (Amersfoort) - Kees Kramer
    - Wâldbrass (Kollum) - Erik van der Kolk
    - Martini Brassband (Groningen) - Rieks van der Velde
    - Excelsior (Ferwert) - Herman Sibma
    - Brass Band Schoonhoven B - Erik Kluin
    - De Bazuin B (Oenkerk) - Bienze IJlstra
    - Euphonia (Wolvega) - Syde van der Ploeg
    adjudicators: Tijmen Botma, Berit Palmquist, Jacob Slagter
     
  2. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    Results 3rd section:
    ’Arkansas’ – Jacob de Haan

    1 Gloria Deï Gerkesklooster-Stroobos - Piet van der Heide - 89
    2 Koperensemble De Wâldsang Buitenpost - Bienze IJlstra - 88
    3 Apollo Grou - Piet Visser - 87
    4 Constantijn Huygens Appingedam - Richard Visser - 86,5
    5 Geref. Brassband Groningen - Jan Werkman - 86
    6 Soli Deo Gloria Blije - Jappie Kuipers - 85
    7 Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen - Paulus de Jong - 84
    8 Blaast de Bazuin Surhuisterveen - Bienze IJlstra - 83
    9 De Nije Bazûn Britsum - Piet van der Heide - 82
    10 Harp en Luit Vuren - Dick-Jan Veerbeek - 81,5
    11 Juliana Kollumerzwaag - Helfred van der Veen - 81
    12 Felison Brass Velsen-Noord - Alexander Zwaan - 80



    Results 4th section:
    ’Saint-Saëns Variations’ – Philip Sparke

    1 Hallaluja Menaldum - Ido-Gerard Kempenaar - 90
    2 Backum Brass Castricum - Willem van Kooi - 88
    3 Blaast de Bazuin Oude/Nieuwebildtdijk - Paulus de Jong - 87
    4 Concordia Buitenpost - Richard Visser - 86
    5 Euphonia Ternaard - Gatse Hylkema - 85
    6 Concordia Wanswerd - Chris van der Veen - 84
    7 Immanuël Eemsmond - Wim Westerman - 83
    8 U.D.I Oosternijkerk - Daan Hoekstra - 81
    9 Soli Deo Gloria De Tike - Andries de Haan - 80



    adjudicators: Tijmen Botma, Berit Palmquist, Jacob Slagter
     
  3. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    results from www.brassinfo.nl
    Frisian bands take places 1, 2 and 3 in Groningen:

    Championship section

    1 De Wâldsang Buitenpost - Rieks van der Velde 96
    2 De Bazuin Oenkerk - Klaas van der Woude 95
    3 Soli Brass Leeuwarden - Frans-Aert Burghgraef 93
    4 Brass Band Schoonhoven A - Erik Janssen 92
    5 Rijnmond Rotterdam - Anno Apello 90
    6 Van de Kreeke Brassband Limburg - Benny Wiame 89
    7 Altena Brass Andel - Jan-Gerrit Adema 88
    8 P.B.G. Groningen - Sietse Hamersma 87
    9 Amsterdam Brass - Luc Vertommen 85

    1st section


    1 De Spijkerpakkenband Opsterland e.o. - Thijs Oud 90
    2 Delta Brass Zeeland - Luc Vertommen 88
    3 Heman Zuidwolde - Sietse Hamersma 87
    4 Excelsior Zalk - Rieks van der Velde 86
    5 Pro Rege Heerenveen - Siemen Hoekstra 85
    6 Oefening en Uitspanning Wijk en Aalburg - Anno Appelo 84
    7 Brasssband Breukelen - Erik Janssen 83
    8 Kunst naar Kracht De Goorn - Sijtze van der Hoek 82

    2nd section


    1 Excelsior Ferwert - Herman Sibma 92
    2 De Bazuin B Oenkerk - Bienze IJlstra 89
    3 Martini Brassband Groningen - Rieks van der Velde 88
    4 Schoonhoven B - Erik Kluin 87
    5 Veluwe Brass Amersfoort - Kees Kramer 86
    6 Wâldbrass Kollum - Erik van der Kolk 85
    7 Euphonia Wolvega - Syde van der Ploeg 84
    8 De Lofklank Ureterp - Marco Middelberg 83
     
  4. martin1

    martin1 New Member

    yes both sections were too good but in the second section,
    the Excelsior Ferwert - Herman Sibma 92 and De Bazuin B Oenkerk - Bienze IJlstra 89 were most good.
     

Share This Page